Master Gardener Stars

Quick Clicks

Master Gardener of the
Summer Season:
Jennifer Sierra

Click for article

Master Gardener Certification Stars
The following MGs have completed at least 6 hours of Continuing Education, attended at least 2 BCMG Monthly Meetings and have logged at least 12 Volunteer Hours to earn their 2022 Certification:

Adams, David
Andersen, Betty L
Armstrong, Donna
Ballez-Griffin, Sylvia
Bauml, Paul
Benavides, Liana
Bills, Terri L.
Black, Nancy L
Bourquin, Jayne
Breniman, Kathy
Brown, Deva
Brune, Henry
Butterworth, Leslie K.
Cace, Linda
Campos, George C
Casillas, Kimberly *
Christensen, Roger
Chu, Marin Rose
Cleary, Joan
Conrad, Shirley N.
Couch, James
Cox, Lynn
Dare, Dwight
Dare, Joyce E
Dozier, Erica *
Duffy, Mary
El-Amin, Kathann
Emery, Grace E
Fellows, Nora
Ferguson, Jerry
Fernandez, Mary
Fink, Allison *
Frisch, Judie
Fryer, Larissa *
Gardner, Karen
Glaser, Terry
Godwin, Glen J
Goode, Ann
Gutierrez, Olivia
Hernandez Lascurain, Sandra Patricia
Hobbs, Michelle


* Class 63 graduate

Hodgins, Holly
Holland-Adams, Sara
Hughes, Sharon
Iltis, Rosalie
Jones, Stephanie L
Keiser, Owen
Kellogg, Lou
Kennady, Monta C
Knight, James
Krassner, Marsha
Kromer, Megan
Kuivenhoven, Laura
Lamm, Barbara A
Lanford, Muriel R
LeBlanc, Marie
Lee, Ronald (Butch)
Lhota, Karen Ann
Liu, Ling Yin
Long, Veronica
Love, Peggy (Margaret)
Lutz, Barbara B. B
Marshall, Tera
Matthews, Matt
Mauldin, Martina
McLaughlin, Linda D.
Mcshane, Sherri
Meadows, Jim
Mendez, Rebecca
Meyer, Donna
Milbourn, Catherine
Milikien, Linda
Mills, Nancy A
Mims, Charles  H.
Mims, LaVunn
Montez, Maria  G
Montez, Ray
Moss, Anne
Noonan, Joseph M.
Noonan, Susan C
Noverola, Jorge
Oman, Brigid E
Ortiz, Gloria

Updated 11/19/2021

Parsons, Marybeth
Pease, Ann Marie
Perez, Jodi
Porr, Susan H.
Qualls, Peggy
Qualls, Peggy
Quandt, Mary
Quiroz, Oralia-Layla
Rascoe, Anna
Rea, Ruth
Reed, Donna
Roach, Brian
Roach, Candy
Rose, Catherine
Salvatierra, Maria
Salyers, Gregory A
Sells, John
Short, Melanie
Simmons, Anne Marie
Simpson, Patricia A
Snow, Jr., Art
Socher, Nancy P
Staysniak, Wayne *
Stramer, Melody
Strong, Jim R
Swantner, William
Tauer, Jan
Thornton, Wendy J.
Tourtellot, Cyndi
Valdez, Mary
Valdez, Richard
Vann, John
Vargas, Ann T
Vazquez, Arthur L
Vogler, Anna M
Waring, Andrew
Warren, Judy
Whitaker, Jane
Wills, Mary E
Wood, Kimber
Wright, Vicki J

Bexar County Master Gardener of the Year
Grace Emery

Texas Master Gardener Association
2020 Search for Excellence Awards

Outstanding Educational Program
First Place
CULTIVATE!, an educational community event

Outstanding Project
First Place
Greenies Urban Farm – Phase 1

Outstanding Written Education
First Place
The Scion, a monthly newsletter

Marva E. Beck JMG Leader of the Year
Carol White – Bexar County

Outstanding Individual Master Gardener
Second Place
Liana Benavides

Outstanding Youth Program
Second Place
Phil Hardberger Park Online Children’s Garden

Outstanding Master Gardener Association
Third Place
Bexar County Master Gardeners

2020 Master Gardener Service Awards

25 Years
Santos Menchaca

15 Years
Doris Westbrook

10 Years
Betty Anderson
DeAnne Coltrane
John Sells
Lisa Nixon

5 Years
Barbara Bresler
Juan Garza
Lorraine Keidel
Mary Mangiapane
Marybeth Parsons
Brian Roach
Candy Roach
Doug Smith
Thom Thompson